1933 amendment repealing the 18th amendment, thereby ending prohibition of alcohol in the US
[…] ^Craig, 429 U.S. at 207 (citing Joseph E. Seagram & Sons v. Hostetter, 384 U.S. 35, 47–48 and 50–51 (1966); and Williamson v. Lee Optical Co., 348U.S.483 (1955)) (emphasis added).
^Craig, 429 U.S. at 206 (citing Hostetter v. Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp., 377 U.S. 324, 330 & 322 (1964); Carter v. Virginia, 321U.S.131, 139-140 (1944) (Frankfurter, J., concurring); Finch & Co. v. McKittrick, 305U.S.395, 398 (1939); Department of Revenue v. James Beam Distilling Co., 377U.S.341 (1964); and Collins v. Yosemite Park & Curry Co., 304U.S.518 (1938)) (emphasis added).
^See 23 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2009) ("The Secretary [of Transportation] shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under [23 U.S.C. § 104(b)(1)–(2), (5)–(6)]... in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.").
^Craig, 429 U.S. at 205; accordGriffin v.