The list of marine animals of Australia (temperate waters) is a list of marine and shore-based species that form a part of the fauna of Australia. This list includes animals which either live entirely marine lives, or which spend critical parts of their lives at sea.
The geographical range is south of Perth, Western Australia and the border of New South Wales and Queensland, including the whole of the coasts of South Australia and Tasmania and their offshore islands. Tropical species which are also found in this range may also be listed here.
The listed organisms are generally identifiable to the naked eye. Many microscopic animals also inhabit this region.
Ranges are generally given relating to Australian waters. If listed as endemic, they have been found only in the listed range. Others may have much greater ranges.
(Jewel anemones)
(Zoanthids)
(Stony corals)
(Tube anemones)
(Black corals)
(Octocorals, soft corals, gorgonians, sea whips)
(Sea pens)
(Jellyfish)
(Scallop-margined jellies)
(Lobed jellies)
(Box jellies, cubomedusans)
Family Polynoidae – Scale worms
Family Eunicidae
Family Nereididae – Ragworms
Family Onuphidae
Family Opheliidae
Family Syllidae – Frilled worms
Family Terebellidae
Family Pectenariidae
Family Sabellariidae
Family Sabellidae
Family Serpulidae
Family Spirorbidae
(Sea spiders, pycnogonids)
(Barnacles)
Family Penaeidae – Prawns, shrimps
Family Palaemonidae – Palaemonid shrimps
Family Rhynchocinetidae – Hinge-back shrimps
Family Hippolytidae – Hippolytid shrimps
Family Alpheidae – Snapping shrimps, pistol shrimps
Family Pandalidae – Pandalid shrimps
Family Crangonidae – Crangonid shrimps
Family Stenopodidae – Cleaner shrimps
Family Callianassidae – Ghost shrimps, marine yabbies
Family Laomediidae – Mangrove yabbies
Family Upogebiidae – Mud shrimps, upogebid shrimps
Family Palinuridae – Rock lobsters, spiny lobsters, crayfish, langouste
Family Scyllaridae – Shovel-nosed lobsters, slipper lobsters
Family Diogenidae – Diogenid hermit crabs
Family Paguridae – Pagurid hermit crabs
Family Porcellanidae – Porcelain crabs
Family Lomisidae – Hairy stone crabs
Family Galatheidae – Squat lobsters, craylets, Lobster krill
Family Dromiidae – Sponge crabs
Family Cancridae – Edible crabs
Family Leucosiidae – Pebble crabs
Family Majidae – Spider crabs
Family Hymenosomatidae
Family Portunidae – Swimming crabs
Family Xanthidae - Stone crabs
Family Eriphidae – Pebble crabs
Family Pilumnidae – Hairy shore crabs
Family Goneplacidae – Goneplacid crabs
Family Grapsidae – Shore crabs
Family Ocypodidae – Ghost crabs, Stalk-eyed crabs
Family Mictyridae – Soldier crabs
Family Pinnotheridae – pea crabs
Family Ischnochitonidae
Family Mopaliidae
Family Schizochitonidae
Family Chitonidae
Family Acanthochitonidae
Family Haliotidae – Abalone, earshells
Family Fissurellidae – Keyhole limpets, slit limpets
Family Patellidae – Patellids, true limpets
Family Nacellidae – Nacellid limpets
Family Lottiidae – Owl limpets, lottiid limpets
Family Trochidae – Top shells
Family Neritidae – Nerites
Family Littorinidae – Periwinkles
Family Turritellidae – Screw shells
Family Siliquariidae – Slit worm shells
Family Batillaridae – Mudwhelks
Family Cerithiidae – Ceriths, creepers
Family Campanilidae – Lighthouse shells
Family Vermetidae – Worm shells
Family Hipponicidae – Bonnet limpets
Family Janthinidae – Violet snails
Family Naticidae – Moon snails
Family Velutinidae – Velvet snails
Family Cypraeidae – Cowries
Family Ovulidae – Spindle cowries, egg cowries
Family Cassidae – Helmet shells
Family Ranellidae Tritons, trumpet shells
Family Muricidae – Murex shells
Family Turbinellidae – Vase and Pagoda shells
Family Fasciolariidae – Tulip shells, spindle shells
Family Buccinidae – Whelks
Family Columbellidae – Dove shells
Family Nassariidae – Dog whelks
Family Conidae – Cone shells
Family Mitridae – Mitres
Family Volutomitridae
Family Volutidae – Volutes
Family Olividae – Olive shells
Family Harpidae – Harp shells
Family Amphibolidae
Family Siphonariidae – Pulmonate limpets, siphons
Family Onchidiidae – Air-breathing sea slugs
Family Bullidae
Family Bullinidae
Family Philinidae
Family Gastropteridae
Family Aglajidae
Family Aplysiidae
Family Oxynoidae
Family Plakobranchidae
Family Limapontiidae
Family Tylodinidae
Family umbraculidae
Family Pleurobranchidae – Side-gilled slugs
Family Polyceridae
Family Dorididae - Dorids
Family Chromodorididae – Chromodorids
Family Dendrodorididae – Dendrodorids
Family Phyllidiidae - Phyllidid nudibranchs
Family Aeolidiidae
Family Glaucidae – Glaucids
Family Facelinidae
Family Flabellinidae
Family Arminidae
Family Solemyidae – Date shells
Family Arcidae – Ark shells
Family Nuculanidae – Beaked nut shells
Family Glycimeridae – Dog cockles
Family Mytilidae - Mussels
Family Pinnidae – Razor clams
Family Pteriidae – Pearl oysters
Family Malleidae – Hammer oysters, finger oysters
Family Pectenidae – Scallops, fan shells
Family Spondylidae – Thorny oysters
Family Anomiidae – Jingle shells, windowpane shells
Family Limidae – File shells
Family Ostreidae – Oysters
Family Trigoniidae – Brooch shells
Family Lucinidae - Lucinids
Family Galeommatidae – Luna shells
Family Carditidae – Carditas
Family Crassatellidae – Crassatellas
Family Cardiidae – Cockles
Family Mactridae – Trough shells
Family Mesodesmatidae – Wedge shells
Family Solenidae – Razor shells
Family Tellinidae – Tellins
Family Donacidae – Pipis
Family Psammobiidae – Sunset shells
Family Veneridae – Venus shells
Family Cleidothaeridae
Family Hiatellidae
Family Pholadidae – Angel wings, piddocks
Family Teredinidae – Shipworms, teredos
Family Octopodidae – Octopuses
Family Argonautidae – Argonauts, paper nautiluses
Family Sepiidae – Cuttlefish
Family Loliginidae – Squid
Family Idiosepiidae – Pygmy squid
Family Sepiolidae – Bobtail squids, dumpling squids
Family Sepiadariidae – Bottletail squids
Family Serpulidae – Ram's horn squid
(Feather stars, crinoids)
Family Comatulidae
Family Antedonidae
Family Aporometridae
Family Ptilometridae
(Sea stars, starfish)
Family Luidiidae
Family Astropectinidae
Family Archasteridae
Family Goniasteridae
Family Oreasteridae
Family Asterodiscididae
Family Pterasteridae
Family Asteropseidae
Family Ophidiasteridae
Family Echinasteridae
Family Asterinidae
Family Asteriidae
(Brittle stars)
Family Ophiomyxidae
Family Gorgonocephalidae – Basket stars
Family Asteroschematidae – Snake stars
Family Amphiuridae
Family Ophiactidae
Family Ophiotrichidae
Family Ophiocomidae
Family Ophionereidae
Family Ophiodermatidae
Family Ophiuridae
(Sea urchins, heart urchins and sand dollars)
Family Cidaridae
Family Diadematidae
Family Temnopleuridae
Family Toxopneustidae
Family Echinometridae
Family Clypeasteridae
Family Laganidae
Family Loveniidae
Family Schizasteridae
Family Brissidae
(Sea cucumbers, holothurians, beche-de-mer)
Family Cucumariidae
Family Stichopodidae
Family Holothuriidae
Family Caudinidae
Family Synaptidae
Family Chiridotidae
(Ascidians, seasquirts) Family Ascidiidae
Family Styelidae
Family Pyuridae
Family Diazonidae
Family Clavelinidae
Family Holozoidae
Family Polycitoridae
Family Polyclinidae
Family Ritterellidae
Family Didemnidae
(Salps, thaliaceans)
(Appendicularians, larvaceans)
Family Petromyzontidae – Lampreys
Family Heterodontidae – Hornsharks, Port Jackson sharks, bullhead sharks.
Family Parascylliidae – Collar carpetsharks, collared catsharks
Family Scylliorhinidae – Catsharks
Family Orectolobidae – Wobbegongs
Family Odontaspididae
Family Squalidae – Dogfishes
Family Lamnidae – Makos, Mackerel sharks
Family Triakidae – Houndsharks
Family Carcharhinidae – Whaler sharks
Family Squatinidae – Angelsharks
Family Rhinobatidae – Guitarfishes
Family Hypnidae – Coffin rays, electric rays
Family Narcinidae – Numbfishes
Family Rajidae – Skates
Family Dasyatidae – Stingrays
Family Myliobatidae – Eagle rays
Family Urolophidae – Stingarees
Family Muraenidae – Moray eels
Family Congridae – Conger eels
Family Ophichthidae – Snake eels, worm eels
Family Anguillidae – Freshwater eels
Family Clupeidae – Herrings, pilchards, sardines
Family Engraulidae – Anchovies
Family Salmonidae – Salmons, trouts
Family Galaxiidae – Galaxias, mountain trout, native trout
Family Aplochitonidae – Whitebait
Family Prototroctidae – Southern graylings
Family Aulopodidae – Threadsails
Family Synodontidae – Lizardfishes
Family Gonorhynchidae – Beaked salmon
Family Plotosidae – Eeltail catfishes
Family Batrachoididae – Frogfishes
Family Antennariidae – Anglerfishes
Family Brachionichthyidae – Handfishes
Family Gobiesocidae – Clingfishes, shore eels
Family Moridae – Morid cods
Family Ophidiidae – Cusk eels, lings
Family Hemiramphidae – Garfishes, halfbeaks
Family Atherinidae – Hardyheads, silversides
Family Monocentridae – Pineapplefishes
Family Trachichthyidae – Roughies, sawbellies
Family Berycidae – Alfonsinos, Red snapper
Family Zeidae – Dories
Family Syngnathidae – Pipefishes, pipehorses, seahorses, seadragons
Family Pegasidae – Seamoths, dragonfishes
Family Ambassidae – Glassfishes
Family Scorpaenidae – Scorpionfishes
Family Pteroididae – Lionfishes
Family Tetrarogidae – Fortescues, waspfishes
Family Neosebastidae – Gurnard perches, gurnard scorpionfishes
Family Sebastidae – Rockfishes
Family Triglidae – Sea robins, gurnards
Family Pataecidae – Prowfishes
Family Gnathanacanthidae – Red velvetfishes
Family Aploactinidae – Velvetfishes
Family Platycephalidae – Flatheads
Family Congiopodidae – Pigfishes
Family Serranidae – Rockcods, seaperches
Family Callanthiidae – Rosy perches
Family Plesiopidae – Prettyfins, blue devilfishes, hulafishes
Family Pseudochromidae – Dottybacks
Family Glaucosomatidae – Pearl perches
Family Terapontidae – Striped grunters
Family Apogonidae – Cardinalfishes, gobbleguts
Family Dinolestidae – Longfin pike
Family Sillaginidae – Whitings
Family Pomatomidae – Tailor, bluefishes
Family Carangidae – Trevallies
Family Arripidae – Australian salmons
Family Gerreidae – Silverbiddies, silverbellies
Family Sparidae – Breams
Family Sciaenidae – Jewfishes, croakers, drum
Family Haemulidae – Sweetlips, grunter breams
Family Nemipteridae – Threadfin bream, spinecheeks
Family Mullidae – Goatfishes, red mullet
Family Monodactylidae – Silver batfishes, pomfrets
Family Pempheridae – Bullseyes, sweepers
Family Kyphosidae – Drummers, rudderfishes
Family Girellidae – Blackfishes
Family Scorpididae – Sweeps
Family Chaetodontidae – Butterflyfishes
Family Enoplosidae – Old wife
Family Pentacerotidae – Boarfishes
Family Pomacentridae – Damselfishes
Family Cirrhitidae – Hawkfishes
Family Chironemidae – Kelpfishes
Family Aplodactylidae – Marblefishes, sea carps
Family Cheilodactylidae – Morwongs
Family Latridae – Trumpeters
Family Mugilidae – Mullets
Family Sphyraenidae – Pikes, barracudas
Family Labridae – Wrasses
Howe Island, Norfolk Island and New Zealand.)
Family Odacidae – Rock whitings, weed whitings
Family Pinguipedidae – Grubfishes, weevers
Family Bovichthyidae – Thornfishes
Family Blennidae – Blennies
Family Tripterygiidae – Triplefins, threefins
Family Clinidae – Weedfishes
Family Ophiclinidae – Snake blennies
Family Callionymidae – Dragonets, stinkfishes
Family Gobiidae – Gobies
Family Uranoscopidae – Stargazers
Family Leptoscopidae – Sandfishes, sand stargazers
Family Gempylidae – Gemfishes
Family Centrolophidae – Trevallas
Family Scombridae – Mackerels, tunas
Family Siganidae – Rabbitfishes, spinefeet
Family Paralichthyidae – Sand flounders
Family Pleuronectidae – Righteye flounders
Family Soleidae – Soles
Family Cynoglossidae – Tongue soles
Family Monacanthidae – Leatherjackets, filefishes
Family Aracanidae – Temperate boxfishes
Family Ostraciidae – Boxfishes, cowfishes, trunkfishes
Family Tetraodontidae – Toadfishes, pufferfishes
Family Diodontidae – Porcupine fishes
Lokasi Pengunjung: 18.219.66.237