(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
[…] Other appeals
A different appeal to the D.C. circuit court, Robertson v. United States, was heard in May 2023.[56][57] That October, the court upheld Robertson's conviction.[58][59]
Another appeal, United States v. Brock, ruled in March 2024 that a sentencing penalty for substantial interference with the administration of justice did not apply to the conduct during the January 6 attack. The ruling raised the possibility that more than 100 people already convicted would have to be resentenced.[60]
18 U.S.C.§ 1505, regarding a person who “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States….”