Share to: share facebook share twitter share wa share telegram print page

Sydney Combined Competition

Sydney Combined Competition
Current season or competition:
2015 Sydney Combined Competition
SportRugby league
Instituted2013
Ceased2020
Number of teams58
RegionSydney (New South Wales Rugby League)
PremiersPenshurst RSL

The Sydney Combined Competition (SCC) formerly Inner City Combined Competition (ICCC) was an amateur rugby league competition for both senior and junior rugby league clubs in the St. George, Canterbury-Bankstown, Balmain, Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, South-Eastern Suburbs and Inner South areas of Sydney.

The competition replaced the Inner City Combined Competition in 2013. It featured over 40 clubs from under 13's right through to A Grade, before it was scrapped in favour of a new model in 2020, known as the NSWRL conference.[1][2][3]

District clubs (2013–2020)

Club
Home Ground
Alexandria Rovers Erskineville Oval
All Saints Liverpool Woodward Park
Arncliffe scots Cahill Park
Auburn Warriors Lidcombe Oval
Balmain PCYC Birchgrove Oval
Bankstown Bulls Ruse Park
Bankstown Sports RLFC Steve Folkes Reserve
Bass Hill Broncos Middleton Park
Berala Bears Peter Hislop Park
Bondi United Waverley Oval
Botany Rams Booralee Park
Brighton Seagulls Scarborough Park
Burwood North-Ryde United TG Millner Field
Campbelltown Collegians Bradbury Oval
Campbelltown Warriors Worrell Park
Carlingford Cougars Cox Park
Chester Hill Hornets Terry Lamb Complex
Clovelly Crocodiles Burrows Park
Concord-Burwood United Wolves Goddard Park
Coogee Randwick Wombats Marcellin Fields
Dundas Shamrocks St Patricks Marist College
Eaglevale St Andrews RLFC Eschol Park Sports Complex
East Campbelltown Eagles Waminda Oval
East Hills Bulldogs Smith Park
Earlwood Saints Peakhurst park
Enfield Federals Cooke Park
Five Dock RSL RLFC Five Dock Park
Greenacre Tigers Roberts Park
Holy Cross Rhinos Frank Street/Cressy Rd
Hurstville United Bexley Oval
Ingleburn Bulldogs Warren Ritchie Oval
Ingleburn RSL Tigers Wood Park
Kingsgrove Colts Beverly Hills Park
Kogarah Cougars Todd Park
La Perouse United Yarra Oval
Leichhardt Wanderers Blackmore Oval
Liverpool Catholic Club Raiders LCC Sportsground
Liverpool Titans Jardine Park
Maroubra Lions Snape Park
Matraville Tigers Heffron Park
Mascot Jets Mascot Oval
Milperra Colts Killara Reserve
Minto Cobras Benham Reserve
Moorebank Rams Hammondville Oval
Newtown Junior Jets Tempe Reserve
Paddington Woollahra Tigers Centennial Park
Penshurst RSL RLFC H.E Evatt Park
Redfern All Blacks Redfern Oval
Renown United Renown Park
Regents Park Pumas Guilfoyle Oval
Riverwood Legion Riverwood Park
South Eastern Seagulls Pioneers Park
St Christophers RLFC Bill Delauney Reserve
St. George Dragons (Canterbury) Lance Hutchinson Oval
St Johns Eagles Begnell Oval
Strathfield Raiders Airey Park
Valley United Vikings Edwin Wheeler Oval
Zetland Magpies -

First Grade Premierships

Season Grand Final Information Minor Premiers
Premiers Score Runners-up
2012 Hurstville United 4–78 St. George Dragons All Saints Liverpool
2013 Penshurst RSL RLFC 40–4 All Saints Liverpool All Saints Liverpool
2014 Penshurst RSL RLFC 30–6 St. George Dragons (Canterbury District) St. George Dragons (Canterbury District)
2015 Auburn Warriors 20–17 St. George Dragons (Canterbury District) St. George Dragons (Canterbury District)
2016 Auburn Warriors 20–17 Kingsgrove Colts St. George Dragons (Canterbury District)

NSWRL Conference (2021–present)

The NSWRL Conference Competitions are a set of competitions for clubs in the Sydney rugby league districts of Balmain, Canterbury-Bankstown, Cronulla-Sutherland, Manly-Warringah/North Sydney, Parramatta and St. George.[4] The competition replaced the Sydney Combined Competition (SCC) in 2020.

Metro Open Age Gold

The competition is holding one top grade division in 2023, similar to the now defunct Sydney Combined Competition.[5]

Club Moniker Home Ground Suburb District
Avalon Bulldogs Hitchcock Park Avalon Beach, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Belrose Eagles Eagles Lionel Watts Oval Belrose, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Berowra Wallabies Warrina Oval Berowra, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Cromer Kingfishers St Matthews Farm Cromer, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
East Hills Bulldogs East Hills Castle Hill, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Forrestville Ferrets Forestville Park Forestville, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Harbord United Devils Harbord Park Harbord, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Hills District Bulls Crestwood Oval Baulkham Hills, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Moorebank Rams Hammondville Oval Moorebank, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Narrabeen Sharks Lake Park Narrabeen, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks Lidcombe Oval Ryde, New South Wales Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Wentworthville United JRLFC Magpies Ringrose Park Wentworthville, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League

Central Northern Open Age

The Central Northern Open Age competitions are for clubs in the Sydney rugby league districts of Balmain and Manly-Warringah/North Sydney. The following clubs are participating in Central Northern District competitions in 2023. This competition's Gold division is merged with Central West for 2023 as Metro Open Age Gold (see above).

Central Northern Open Age Silver

Club Moniker Home Ground Suburb District
Asquith Magpies Storey Park Asquith, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Bondi United United Bondi Bondi, New South Wales South Sydney District RFL
Concord-Burwood Wolves Wentworth Park Concord, New South Wales Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Cromer (2) Kingfishers St Matthews Farm Cromer, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Leichhardt Tigers Birchgrove Oval Leichhardt, New South Wales Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Leichhardt Wanderers N/A Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Sydney University Lions University Oval University of Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League
TAFE NSW Polecats N/A Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Willoughby Roos Willoughby Park Willoughby, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney

Central Northern Open Age Bronze

Club Moniker Home Ground Suburb District
Asquith (2) Magpies Storey Park Asquith, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Carlingford Cougars Cougars N/A Carlingford, New South Wales Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Harbord United Devils Harbord Park Harbord, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Leichhardt (2) Wanderers N/A Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League
Macquarie University Warriors Macquarie University Ryde, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Pennant Hills-Cherrybrook Stags Greenway Park Pennant Hills, New South Wales Manly-Warringah/North Sydney
Redfern All Blacks All Blacks Pioneers Park Redfern, New South Wales South Sydney District RFL
Sydney University (2) Lions University Oval University of Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League
TAFE NSW (2) Polecats N/A Sydney Balmain District Junior Rugby League

Central West Open Age

Central West Open Age is the premier rugby league competition clubs in the Parramatta and Canterbury-Bankstown districts of Sydney. The competition features 12 clubs in 2023, in a single division, with its gold clubs playing in the Metro Gold competition.

Central West Open Age Silver

Club Moniker Home Ground Suburb District
All-Saints Toongabbie Tigers C.V. Kelly Park Toongabbie, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Bankstown Sports Club Bankstown Sports Club Bankstown, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Berala Bears N/A Berala, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Canley Vale Kookaburras Adams Park Canley Vale, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Chester Hill Hornets N/A Chester Hill, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Greenacre Tigers N/A Greenacre, New South Wales Canterbury-Bankstown
Guildford Owls Mccredie Park Guildford, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Kellyville Bushrangers Kellyville Park Kellyville, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Lalor Park Kookas Cavanagh Reserve Lalor Park, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
Merrylands Rams Merrylands Oval Merrylands, New South Wales Parramatta Junior Rugby League
South West Sharks N/A Sydney Parramatta Junior Rugby League

See also

References

  1. ^ "Nine clubs vie for league glory". 11 April 2012.
  2. ^ [1][dead link]
  3. ^ [2][dead link]
  4. ^ "Association: NSWRL Conference Competitions". www.playrugbyleague.com. Retrieved 16 April 2023.
  5. ^ "Competition: 2023 METRO COMBINED OPEN AGE MENS GOLD Draw". www.playrugbyleague.com. Retrieved 16 April 2023.
Kembali kehalaman sebelumnya

Lokasi Pengunjung: 34.204.198.73